Curriculum Vitae

Born in Dunedin, New Zealand, 1988
Lives and works in Sydney, Australia


Education

2013         BA (Philosophy/Performance & Theatre Studies); UNSW
2008        Certificate IV (Design); Brookvale TAFE


Gallery Exhibitions

2015        Group exhibition: ‘At First Sight’, Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Sydney
2012        Solo exhibition: Buzz Bar Café, Sydney

2012        Group exhibition: ‘Slick City Chicks’, TAP Gallery, Sydney
2011        Live Painting: The Imperial Hotel, Sydney
2011        Group exhibition: Gallery Burlesque, TONE, Sydney
2011        Group exhibition: ‘The Demo Sale’, At The Vanishing Point, Sydney
2009        Group exhibition: Brookvale TAFE, Manly Gallery, Sydney


Performance Art (Highlights)


2016        ‘Down Under Burlesque’ (Snugglepot & Cuddlepie, collaboration with Madeleine Love) for Fringe Festival, Perth
2015        
‘The Australian Burlesque Festival: Empress Royale’ (Ubu’s Refuse), Spiegeltent, Melbourne
2015
        ‘RATAVA’ (Collaboration with Grant Moxom) for Playstation 20th Anniversary, Cockatoo Island
2015        ‘Call For 5318008’ (Collaboration with Grant Moxom), Red Light Confidential, Sydney
2015        ‘The Cooch Tent’ (Leda And The Swan), The Basement, Sydney
2014        ‘Miss Burlesque Australia’ (Ubu’s Refuse, Leda and the Swan), The Factory Theatre, Sydney
2013        
‘Islands Records: Excuse To Let loose’ (Bring on the Booty), Oxford Arts Factory, Sydney
2012        ‘7th Birthday and Last Show Ever’: (New Clothes), 34B Burlesque, Qbar, Sydney
2011        Week-long show development, ‘Bundonon Trust’ with ImPACT Ensemble; Sydney

2011        ‘Beguiled’ (Full Length, Instillation Performance), PACT Theatre; Sydney
2011        ‘Jurrasic Lounge’ (Pterodactylus), Australian Museum, Sydney
2011        
‘Miss Burlesque Australia’ (So You Think You Can Tell?, Lion and the Mouse), Enmore Theatre, Sydney
2010       
‘242424’ (24-hour performance piece collaboration), Shopfront Theatre; Sydney


Work

Current        Life Modelling (Animal Logic, Wendy Sharpe, Thinking Works, The Art House Hotel, Dr Sketchys, COFA etc)
Current        Burlesque/performance art: SEE  SPIELFUCHS
Current        The Art Gallery Of NSW (front of house; information, ticketing, host)


Extra Curriculum

2016        AoC/SSCS Stage Combat Intensive- Kyle Rowling, Jared Kirby and Dr. John Lennox
2014        Basic Stage Combat Certificate (Unarmed and side sword)- with Kyle Rowling
2014        Michael Chekhov Acting Technique (8 week)- with Natela Dzuliashvili
2014        Anti-clown (Bouffon) Workshop- with Red Bastard
2014        AoC/SSCS Stage Combat Intensive- Kyle Rowling, Jared Kirby and Dr. John Lennox
2012        Acting Master Classes (8 weeks) (x3 sessions)- Kate Gaul (Director), Gabrielle Neville (Voice)
2012        General American Accent- Natasha McNamara and Katherine Beck
2012        NIDA, Voice Essentials- Natasha McNamara
2011        NIDA, Actor’s Studio (4 Week Intensive)- Robin McLeavy (Basics), Shane Jones (Movement), Natasha McNamara (Voice), Jeneffa Soldatic (Theatre), Felix Williamson (TV), Craig Boreham (Film)
2011        ImPACT Ensemble- Julie Vulcan and Kat Jones (Directors), Sophie Martin (Voice), Samantha Chester (Movement), Drew Fairley (Voice)
2007        Week-long intensive art-making course, Tuscany, Italy
2007        Internship at ‘Theater K.’, Aachen, Germany
2007        [February to May] ‘Freien Waldorfschule’; Aachen, Germany


Awards

2014        Miss Show Girl Couture
2012        Designer of ‘Miss Burlesque International’ Logo

2011        Miss Burlesque Sydney, Miss Bump And Grind
2008        Designer of ‘Brookvale TAFE’ International Students Promotion Booklet

 

Comments are closed.